Is Paynes Poppets Juicy Raisins Covered in Milk Chocolate 36g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • butter oil
  • lactose
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate cocoa solids 25% minimum
  • milk chocolate milk solids 14% minimum
  • whey powder

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raisins, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Glazing Agent (Shellac, Gum Acacia), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Tapioca Dextrine, Natural Flavouring, Milk Chocolate Milk Solids 14% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum

Check Paynes Poppets Juicy Raisins Covered in Milk Chocolate 36g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Paynes Poppets Juicy Raisins Covered in Milk Chocolate 36g is available at 1 retailer

Deebee

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing