Is Paynes Poppets Mint Creams Covered in Dark Chocolate 105g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg products are manufactured
  • shellac

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fat (Sal Fat, Shea Fat, Palm Oil, Mango Kernel Fat, Illipe Fat), Cocoa Butter, Glazing Agent (Shellac, Gum Acacia), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Tapioca Dextrine, Invertase, Mint Oils, Flavouring, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Solids 45% Minimum, Dark Chocolate Vegetable Fat In Addition To Cocoa Butter, Produced In A Factory Where Nut, Milk And Egg Products Are Manufactured

Check Paynes Poppets Mint Creams Covered in Dark Chocolate 105g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Paynes Poppets Mint Creams Covered in Dark Chocolate 105g is available at 1 retailer

Deebee

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go