Is PB BLASTS GOLDEN, LIGHTLY TOASTED CEREAL MADE WITH REAL ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, PB BLASTS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly toasted clusters deliver a crunchy, airy texture and a pronounced nutty sweetness. Commonly eaten with milk, spooned into bowls, or enjoyed dry as an on-the-go snack; reviewers note satisfying crunch, strong flavor bursts, occasional clumping, and versatility for topping yogurt or incorporating into snack bars and simple desserts too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC GROUND PEANUTS, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ORGANIC RICE, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, BAKING SODA, ORGANIC BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANTS TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check PB BLASTS GOLDEN, LIGHTLY TOASTED CEREAL MADE WITH REAL ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, PB BLASTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetButterySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go