Is PB BLASTS GOLDEN, LIGHTLY TOASTED CEREAL MADE WITH REAL ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, PB BLASTS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic barley malt extract
  • organic whole grain oats

organic barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly toasted clusters deliver a crunchy, airy texture and a pronounced nutty sweetness. Commonly eaten with milk, spooned into bowls, or enjoyed dry as an on-the-go snack; reviewers note satisfying crunch, strong flavor bursts, occasional clumping, and versatility for topping yogurt or incorporating into snack bars and simple desserts too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC GROUND PEANUTS, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ORGANIC RICE, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, BAKING SODA, ORGANIC BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANTS TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check PB BLASTS GOLDEN, LIGHTLY TOASTED CEREAL MADE WITH REAL ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, PB BLASTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetButterySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go