Is HONEY NUT O'S ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OAT AND BARLEY WITH A HINT OF GOLDEN HONEY AND ORGANIC ALMOND FLAVOR CEREAL, HONEY NUT O'S Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain barley
  • malted barley extract
  • malted barley
  • whole grain oats
  • wheat starch
  • oats
  • natural almond flavor

whole grain barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

malted barley extract
malted barley
whole grain oats

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Honey Nut O's is a delicious breakfast cereal made with organic whole grain oats and barley. It features yummy o-shaped whole grain oats and is sweetened with real honey, giving it a delightful flavor. The addition of almonds adds a delicious almond taste to the cereal. People have described Honey Nut O's as delicious and a great breakfast option. With its organic ingredients and delightful taste, Honey Nut O's is a satisfying choice for cereal lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats (Organic), Whole Grain Barley (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Wheat Starch (Organic), Malted Barley Extract (Organic), Honey (Organic), Sea Salt, Molasses (Organic), Oats (Organic), Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Oil (Organic), Malted Barley (Organic), Natural Almond Flavor (Organic). Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness.

Check HONEY NUT O'S ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OAT AND BARLEY WITH A HINT OF GOLDEN HONEY AND ORGANIC ALMOND FLAVOR CEREAL, HONEY NUT O'S against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

HONEY NUT O'S ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OAT AND BARLEY WITH A HINT OF GOLDEN HONEY AND ORGANIC ALMOND FLAVOR CEREAL, HONEY NUT O'S is available at 12 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetHoneyNutty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep