Is PBCo. Pancake & Pikelet Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • gluconolactone
  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavours

gluconolactone

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lupin Flour, Almond Meal, Rice Flour, Coconut Flour, Natural Flavours, Raising Agents (gluconolactone, Bicarb Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Iodised Salt. Contains Lupin and Almond.

Check PBCo. Pancake & Pikelet Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep