Is PB&J FLAVORED FRUIT, OATS & NUTS MINI BARS, PB&J Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOASTED COATED OATS (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, CANE SUGAR, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SUNFLOWER OIL), PEANUTS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, PEANUT CONFECTIONERY (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, [PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL], PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CALIFORNIA RAISINS (RAISINS, RAISIN PASTE), WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), DRIED STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID), GREEN BANANA FLOUR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, FREEZE DRIED STRAWBERRIES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, PEANUT OIL.
Check PB&J FLAVORED FRUIT, OATS & NUTS MINI BARS, PB&J against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PB&J FLAVORED FRUIT, OATS & NUTS MINI BARS, PB&J in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars 100% Natural Oats 'N Honey 49 Bars 73.1oz. Box
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
About this product
Snack · Bar


