Is PB&J FLAVORED FRUIT, OATS & NUTS MINI BARS, PB&J Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOASTED COATED OATS (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, CANE SUGAR, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SUNFLOWER OIL), PEANUTS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, PEANUT CONFECTIONERY (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, [PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL], PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CALIFORNIA RAISINS (RAISINS, RAISIN PASTE), WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), DRIED STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID), GREEN BANANA FLOUR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, FREEZE DRIED STRAWBERRIES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, PEANUT OIL.

Check PB&J FLAVORED FRUIT, OATS & NUTS MINI BARS, PB&J against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep