Is PB&J Mid-Day Squares Strawberry/Fraise Snack Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar agar
agar agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Strawberry Layer (sugars (tapioca Syrup, Fruit And Veggie Juice Concentrate (grape, Date, Lemon, Beetroot (color)), Organic Cane Sugar, Strawberries, Tapioca Fiber, Jerusalem Artichoke Fiber, Water, Fruit Pectin, Okra Powder, Agar Agar, Citrus Fiber), Peanuts, Sugars (tapioca Syrup, Fruit Juice Concentrate (grape, Apple), Organic Cane Sugar, Maple Syrup, Molasses), Natural Peanut Butter, Pea Protein, Jerusalem Artichoke Fiber, Fava Bean Protein, Coconut Oil, Shea Butter, Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Peanut Extract, Sea Salt, Gluten-free Oat Flour, Olive Oil, Carnauba Wax Contains Peanuts. It may also contain Tree Nuts and Sesame.
Check PB&J Mid-Day Squares Strawberry/Fraise Snack Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PB&J Mid-Day Squares Strawberry/Fraise Snack Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Bar 2.2 oz
ICED OATMEAL COOKIE ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BAR, ICED OATMEAL COOKIE
CHOCOLATE CHIP ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Made Good Strawberry Crispy Squares, 4.68 oz.
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


