Is Pb+j Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

unbleached enriched flour, wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, water, sugar, yeast, wheat gluten, soybean oil, salt, cultured wheat flour, vinegar, monoglycerides, flaxseed, maltodextrin, calcium phosphate, calcium sulfate, ammonium sulfate, wheat starch, enzymes, ascorbic acid, creamy peanut butter, peanuts, sugar, dextrose, hydrogenated vegetable oil, cottonseed oil, rapeseed oil, soybean oil, honey spread, corn syrup, honey, pectin, natural flavor, citric acid, potassium sorbate, calcium chloride, fruit and vegetable juice for color

Check Pb+j against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackBreakfast