Is Pb+j Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- +4 more
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
unbleached enriched flour, wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, water, sugar, yeast, wheat gluten, soybean oil, salt, cultured wheat flour, vinegar, monoglycerides, flaxseed, maltodextrin, calcium phosphate, calcium sulfate, ammonium sulfate, wheat starch, enzymes, ascorbic acid, creamy peanut butter, peanuts, sugar, dextrose, hydrogenated vegetable oil, cottonseed oil, rapeseed oil, soybean oil, honey spread, corn syrup, honey, pectin, natural flavor, citric acid, potassium sorbate, calcium chloride, fruit and vegetable juice for color
Check Pb+j against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pb+j in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Bread · Slice


