Is PC Creamy Yogurt, Strawberry Vanilla Raspberry Banana Flavour, 100g (Pack of 16) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- modified milk
- cream
- natural strawberry flavour
- natural raspberry flavour
- natural vanilla flavour
- vitamin d3
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk (Contains Vitamin D3), Sugar, Cream, Modified Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Pectin, Bacterial Cultures (Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Streptococcus Thermophilus), Caramel Colour, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Raspberry Yogurt: Skim Milk (Contains Vitamin D3), Raspberry Puree, Natural Raspberry Flavour, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Lactate, Black Carrot Juice For Colour, Strawberry Yogurt: Skim Milk (Contains Vitamin D3), Strawberries, Natural Strawberry Flavour, Black Carrot Juice And Annatto For Colour, Malic Acid, Banana Yogurt: Skim Milk (Contains Vitamin D3), Banana Puree
Check PC Creamy Yogurt, Strawberry Vanilla Raspberry Banana Flavour, 100g (Pack of 16) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PC Creamy Yogurt, Strawberry Vanilla Raspberry Banana Flavour, 100g (Pack of 16) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Trader Joe's Organic Creamy Cashew Cultured Yogurt Alternative Vanilla Bean
Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Whole Milk French Vanilla Yogurt
Chobani Greek Yogurt Drink Low-Fat Strawberry Banana 7oz Single Serve
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


