Is PC® Dark Chocolate Crepes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter fat
  • butter oil
  • whey powder

butter fat

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER FAT, WHEY POWDER, SALT, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, BAKING SODA.

Check PC® Dark Chocolate Crepes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PC® Dark Chocolate Crepes is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartFortinos

About this product

Grain · Sheet

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? PC® Dark Chocolate Crepes | Spoonful