Is PC Mild Italian Pork Sausages Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in pork casing

in pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea salt, Spices and spice extracts, Buffered vinegar, Dried garlic, Vegetable oil, In pork casing.

Check PC Mild Italian Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryMild
Texture
DenseTenderOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep