Is PCC, MILD ITALIAN TURKEY SAUSAGE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural pork casing
- turkey
natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TURKEY, WATER, SEA SALT, SPICES, GRANULATED GARLIC, PARSLEY, PAPRIKA, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL PORK CASING
Check PCC, MILD ITALIAN TURKEY SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PCC, MILD ITALIAN TURKEY SAUSAGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


