Is Pea, Leek & Lemon Bone Broth Soup with Chicken Bone Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken meat
  • chicken bones
  • chicken bone broth

chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Bone Broth (58%) (Water, chicken bones**, chicken meat**), Peas (29%), Onion, Leek (3.2%), Olive Oil, Cornflour, Celeriac, Herbs (Chive, chervil, parsley), Salt, Garlic, Apple Cider Vinegar, Ginger Puree, Lemon Juice (0.1%), Black Pepper.

Check Pea, Leek & Lemon Bone Broth Soup with Chicken Bone Broth against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Cup, Bowl, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiLemony
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepWarmingLunch