Is Pea Soup with Smoked Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lard
  • ham

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Yellow Peas, Ham, Lard, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Spice, Smoke Flavour

Check Pea Soup with Smoked Ham against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch