Is PEACE CEREAL, HEARTY RAISIN BRAN CLUSTERS & FLAKES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, RAISINS (RAISINS VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL]), WHEAT BRAN, MILLED CANE SUGAR, BARLEY MALT SYRUP, WHOLE ROLLED OATS, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), RICE FLOUR, OAT FIBER, SALT, HONEY, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), ALMONDS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL VITAMIN E TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CARDAMOM SEED, FENNEL SEED, FENUGREEK SEED, NUTMEG.
Check PEACE CEREAL, HEARTY RAISIN BRAN CLUSTERS & FLAKES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEACE CEREAL, HEARTY RAISIN BRAN CLUSTERS & FLAKES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz
Nature's Path, Breakfast Cereal, Heritage Flakes, Organic, 13 Oz Box
Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal Cup 8 Vitamins and Minerals Original - 2.1 Oz
General Mills, Fiber One Breakfast Cereal, Original Bran, Whole Grain, 19.6 Oz
Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Corn Cereal Mission Tiger
About this product
Cereal · Flake, Dried


