Is Kroger® Corn Flakes Cereal Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • riboflavin
  • cholecalciferol
  • palmitate

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy toasted flakes deliver a mildly sweet flavor and crisp texture that softens when combined with milk or yogurt. Commonly eaten as a morning cereal, used as a topping for fruit or yogurt, or as a crunchy coating in recipes. Reviewers note consistent crunch, familiar taste, and occasional packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Sugar, Salt, Malt Extract, Vitamins & Minerals: Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid, Ferrous Fumarate, Palmitate, Niacinamide, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Folic Acid,bht Added To Packaging To Help Preserve Freshness, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Folic Acid,bht Added To Packaging To Help Preserve Freshness

Check Kroger® Corn Flakes Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Corn Flakes Cereal is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go