Is Peaceful Squirrel Variety, SmartSweets, Gummy Candy Variety of 8 (2x Sweet Fish, 2x Sour Blast Buddies, 2x Fruity Gummy Bears, 2x Sour Gummy Bears) Free of Sugar Alcohols and No Artificial Sweeteners Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural fruit flavor
- gelatin
natural fruit flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prebiotic Soluble Fiber From Tapioca, Chicory Root Fiber, Gelatin, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Rice Flour, Malic Acid, Fumaric Acid, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (For Color), Natural Fruit Flavor, Coconut Oil, Stevia Leaf Extract, Carnauba Wax
Check Peaceful Squirrel Variety, SmartSweets, Gummy Candy Variety of 8 (2x Sweet Fish, 2x Sour Blast Buddies, 2x Fruity Gummy Bears, 2x Sour Gummy Bears) Free of Sugar Alcohols and No Artificial Sweeteners against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peaceful Squirrel Variety, SmartSweets, Gummy Candy Variety of 8 (2x Sweet Fish, 2x Sour Blast Buddies, 2x Fruity Gummy Bears, 2x Sour Gummy Bears) Free of Sugar Alcohols and No Artificial Sweeteners in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Peaceful Squirrel Variety, SmartSweets, Gummy Candy Variety of 8 (2x Sweet Fish, 2x Sour Blast Buddies, 2x Fruity Gummy Bears, 2x Sour Gummy Bears) Free of Sugar Alcohols and No Artificial Sweeteners is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


