Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Peaceworks Meditalia Basil Pesto, 6.35 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Basil, Water, Gmo Free Canola Oil, Spices, Salt, Olive Oil, Pine Nut, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabilizer (Xanthan Gum), Antioxidant (Tea Extract), Allergens: Contains Pine Nuts, May Contain Eggs, Soybean And Nuts, Allergens: Contains Pine Nuts, May Contain, Eggs, Soybean And Nuts, Allergens:

Check Peaceworks Meditalia Basil Pesto, 6.35 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Peaceworks Meditalia Basil Pesto, 6.35 oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonKrogerRalphsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichDipping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Peaceworks Meditalia Basil Pesto, 6.35 oz | Spoonful