Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.

Is Peaceworks Meditalia Basil Pesto, 6.35 oz Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Basil, Water, Gmo Free Canola Oil, Spices, Salt, Olive Oil, Pine Nut, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabilizer (Xanthan Gum), Antioxidant (Tea Extract), Allergens: Contains Pine Nuts, May Contain Eggs, Soybean And Nuts, Allergens: Contains Pine Nuts, May Contain, Eggs, Soybean And Nuts, Allergens:

Check Peaceworks Meditalia Basil Pesto, 6.35 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Peaceworks Meditalia Basil Pesto, 6.35 oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonKrogerRalphsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichDipping
Vegan? Peaceworks Meditalia Basil Pesto, 6.35 oz | Spoonful