Is PEACH BELLINI ESSENTIAL AMIN.O. ENERGY SPARKLING HYDRATION DRINK, PEACH BELLINI Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • magnesium phosphate
  • L-lysine hydrochloride
  • micronized taurine
  • +3 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

magnesium phosphate
L-lysine hydrochloride
micronized taurine

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, AMINO BLEND (L-THREONINE, L-LEUCINE, L-CITRULLINE, L-THEANINE, L-ALANYL-L-GLUTAMINE, MICRONIZED TAURINE, L-LYSINE HYDROCHLORIDE), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND POTASSIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), CAFFEINE (FROM TEA LEAF AND/OR COFFEE BEAN), SUCRALOSE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check PEACH BELLINI ESSENTIAL AMIN.O. ENERGY SPARKLING HYDRATION DRINK, PEACH BELLINI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.