Is PEACH + COCONUT + CASHEW BREASTFEEDING SUPPORT LACTATION OAT BAR, PEACH + COCONUT + CASHEW Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium carbonate
  • organic natural flavors
  • choline bitartrate
  • organic glycerin

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC DATE PASTE (ORGANIC DATES, WATER), ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ORGANIC COCONUT, MILLED ORGANIC FLAXSEED, ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC MILLET, ORGANIC PEACH PUREE, ORGANIC FENUGREEK SEED, ORGANIC CARROT POWDER (ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC RICE HULL POWDER), ORGANIC GLYCERIN, ORGANIC CINNAMON, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE EXTRACT), ORGANIC PEACH FLAVOR, ORGANIC GINGER POWDER, VITAMIN & MINERAL BLEND (CHOLINE BITARTRATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE), ORGANIC COCONUT FLAVOR, ORGANIC ORANGE OIL.

Check PEACH + COCONUT + CASHEW BREASTFEEDING SUPPORT LACTATION OAT BAR, PEACH + COCONUT + CASHEW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityNutty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go