No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is PEACH FLAVOR LOWFAT YOGURT DRINK, PEACH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Reduced Fat Milk, Water, Cane Sugar, Contains Less Than 1% Of Acacia Gum, Peach Puree, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Vegetable Juice (For Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamin D3,contains Live Cultures L, Bulgaricus, L, Lactis, S, Thermophilus, Contains Live And Active Probiotic B, Lactis Dn 173-010/Cncm I-2494

Check PEACH FLAVOR LOWFAT YOGURT DRINK, PEACH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PEACH FLAVOR LOWFAT YOGURT DRINK, PEACH is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingDrinking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? PEACH FLAVOR LOWFAT YOGURT DRINK, PEACH | Spoonful