Is PEACH Frozen Dairy Dessert Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • raw milk
  • lactose
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk powder
  • milk powder
  • whey powder
  • cocoa butter alternatives chocolate products

raw milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

drinking water, cocoa butter alternatives chocolate products (refined vegetable oil (coconut oil, palm oil, sunflower seed oil), whey powder, white granulated sugar, milk powder, skim milk powder, phospholipid, artificial flavor), white granulated sugar, milk powder (skim milk powder), sweetened condensed milk (raw milk, white granulated sugar, anhydrous milk fat, milk powder, lactose), vegetable oil (coconut oil, cocoa butter alternatives chocolate products (vegetable oil, palm oil, sunflower seed oil), white granulated sugar, whey powder, lactose, cocoa butter, cocoa butter alternatives, phospholipid, chemical extract, paprika red, artificial flavor), hydroxypropyl distarch phosphate, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, guar gum, tamarind polysaccharide gum, xanthan gum, carob bean gum, artificial flavor

Check PEACH Frozen Dairy Dessert against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Pint, Container, Spreadable

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolate
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertTopping