Is PEACH PUREE INFUSED SYRUP Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural peach flavorings

natural peach flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PEACH PUREE (40%), WATER, NATURAL PEACH FLAVORINGS, ACID: CITRIC ACID, PRESERVATIVES, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM METABISULPHITE, COLOUR: SUNSET YELLOW, (FD&C YELLOW #6), TITANIUM DIOXIDE.

Check PEACH PUREE INFUSED SYRUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingTopping
Pescatarian? PEACH PUREE INFUSED SYRUP | Spoonful