Is PEACH RINGS FLAVORED CHEWY CANDY, PEACH RINGS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, ring-shaped candies provide a pronounced peach flavor and a tender, chewy bite. Reviewers commonly describe them as sweet with a mild tart exterior. They are frequently enjoyed as casual snacks, in party bowls, and incorporated into candy mixes or desserts. Customers note consistent texture and generally satisfactory overall value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (POTATO), CITRIC ACID, APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, FUMARIC ACID, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TARTARIC ACID, RED 40, YELLOW 5.

Check PEACH RINGS FLAVORED CHEWY CANDY, PEACH RINGS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go