Is PEACH RINGS FLAVORED CHEWY CANDY, PEACH RINGS Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, ring-shaped candies provide a pronounced peach flavor and a tender, chewy bite. Reviewers commonly describe them as sweet with a mild tart exterior. They are frequently enjoyed as casual snacks, in party bowls, and incorporated into candy mixes or desserts. Customers note consistent texture and generally satisfactory overall value.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, ring-shaped candies provide a pronounced peach flavor and a tender, chewy bite. Reviewers commonly describe them as sweet with a mild tart exterior. They are frequently enjoyed as casual snacks, in party bowls, and incorporated into candy mixes or desserts. Customers note consistent texture and generally satisfactory overall value.
Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (POTATO), CITRIC ACID, APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, FUMARIC ACID, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TARTARIC ACID, RED 40, YELLOW 5.
Check PEACH RINGS FLAVORED CHEWY CANDY, PEACH RINGS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEACH RINGS FLAVORED CHEWY CANDY, PEACH RINGS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


