Is PEACH SODA, PEACH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • brominated soy oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, PEACH SYRUP (CANE SUGAR, WATER, ARTIFICIAL PEACH FLAVOR [WATER, GUM ARABIC, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, BROMINATED SOY OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, FD&C YELLOW #5 & #6, RED #40, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID, BHA, PEACH FLAVOR], CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]).

Check PEACH SODA, PEACH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking