Is PEACHES IN STRAWBERRY GEL, STRAWBERRY GEL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cochineal extract
  • glycerin
  • natural and artificial strawberry flavors
  • carmine
  • +1 more

cochineal extract

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PEACHES, SUGAR, GUM BLEND (CARRAGEENAN, SUCROSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL STRAWBERRY FLAVORS, ADIPIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CARMINE (COLOR), ORANGE COLOR (WATER, GLYCERIN, CITRIC ACID, COCHINEAL EXTRACT).

Check PEACHES IN STRAWBERRY GEL, STRAWBERRY GEL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PEACHES IN STRAWBERRY GEL, STRAWBERRY GEL is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Fruit · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping