Is Peaches Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- taurine
- alpha-glyceryl phosphoryl choline
- natural and artificial flavor
taurine
Dietitian noteTaurine is only found in animal-sourced foods like fish, seafood, meat, poultry, and dairy products. However, it can be synthetic as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARBONATED WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, L-CARNITINE L-TARTRATE, TAURINE, MALIC ACID, CAFFEINE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME, POTASSIUM SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ALPHA-GLYCERYL PHOSPHORYL CHOLINE, ASCORBIC ACID, COFFEE (COFFEA ARABICA), FRUIT EXTRACT, NIACINAMIDE, ASTRAGALUS MEMBRANACEUS ROOT EXTRACT, PANAX NOTOGINSENG ROOT EXTRACTS, PYRIDOXAL-5-PHOSPHATE, METHYLCOBALAMIN
Check Peaches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peaches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte® Quality No Sugar Added Diced Peaches Snack Cups 4-3.75 oz. Cups
Dole Fruit Bowls Yellow Cling Diced Peaches in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Del Monte Diced Peaches In 100% Juice 4-4 Oz Cups Peach Fruit Cups 4 Pack
HARIBO Peaches Gummi Candy - 8oz
Del Monte® No Sugar Added Sliced Yellow Cling Peaches 14.5 oz. Can
About this product
Beverage · Can


