Is HARIBO Peaches Gummi Candy - 8oz Vegan?

Description
Peach-flavored gummies present a soft, chewy texture and pronounced fruity taste that many describe as reminiscent of ripe peaches. Reviewers commonly note authentic peach flavor, consistent chewiness, occasional stickiness, and suitability for casual snacking, movie nights, candy bowls, and party mixes, with frequent mention of portion size and packaging durability.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- artificial and natural flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Peach-flavored gummies present a soft, chewy texture and pronounced fruity taste that many describe as reminiscent of ripe peaches. Reviewers commonly note authentic peach flavor, consistent chewiness, occasional stickiness, and suitability for casual snacking, movie nights, candy bowls, and party mixes, with frequent mention of portion size and packaging durability.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Yellow 5, Red 40.
Check HARIBO Peaches Gummi Candy - 8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARIBO Peaches Gummi Candy - 8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HARIBO Peaches Gummi Candy - 8oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


