Is PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerin

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bittersweet and nutty flavor notes combine with a dense, chewy texture interspersed with granola crunch; consumers report satisfying taste and portability for on-the-go snacking, lunchboxes, or pre- and post-exercise use. Reviews often praise flavor balance and convenience while occasionally noting variable sweetness, firmness, and fragmented bars in some packages overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Almonds, Soy Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Extract, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, High Oleic Canola Oil, Peanut Oil), Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Syrup, Corn Syrup, Less than 2% of: Rice Starch, Roasted Sunflower Seeds (Sunflower Seeds, Cottonseed Oil and/or Sunflower Oil), Glycerin, Cocoa Powder (processed with Alkali), Toasted Coconut, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Water, Cocoa Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Fructose, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Baking Soda

Check PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PROTEIN CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep