Is PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE PROTEIN CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER OIL), SOY CRISP RICE (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, RICE STARCH), DARK CONFECTIONARY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), ALMONDS, HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, INULIN, ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS, OLIGOFRUCTOSE, SUGAR, TOASTED COCONUT, CANOLA OIL, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, GLYCERIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROLS (TOCOPHEROLS, SOYBEAN OIL), ROASTED CASHEWS, WHOLE WHEAT FLAKES.

Check PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE PROTEIN CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast