Is PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE PROTEIN CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER OIL), SOY CRISP RICE (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, RICE STARCH), DARK CONFECTIONARY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), ALMONDS, HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, INULIN, ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS, OLIGOFRUCTOSE, SUGAR, TOASTED COCONUT, CANOLA OIL, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, GLYCERIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROLS (TOCOPHEROLS, SOYBEAN OIL), ROASTED CASHEWS, WHOLE WHEAT FLAKES.

Check PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE PROTEIN CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast