Is Peanut butter almond chewy bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk protein isolate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, ALMONDS, ERYTHRITOL, PUMPKIN SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUT FLOUR, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALLULOSE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, CANOLA OIL, SALT, PEANUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, STEVIA EXTRACT.

Check Peanut butter almond chewy bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast