Is Peanut butter almond chewy bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, ALMONDS, ERYTHRITOL, PUMPKIN SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUT FLOUR, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALLULOSE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, CANOLA OIL, SALT, PEANUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, STEVIA EXTRACT.

Check Peanut butter almond chewy bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast