Is Peanut butter almond chewy bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein isolate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • natural flavor

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, ALMONDS, ERYTHRITOL, PUMPKIN SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUT FLOUR, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALLULOSE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, CANOLA OIL, SALT, PEANUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, STEVIA EXTRACT.

Check Peanut butter almond chewy bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast