No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is PEANUT BUTTER BANANA CHOCOLATE PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER BANANA CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESHLY GROUND PEANUT BUTTER, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, HONEY, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC OATS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS [EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, NATURAL CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (NON-ALCOHOLIC), NON-DAIRY COCOA BUTTER], PEANUTS, FREEZE DRIED BANANA, ORGANIC FLAX SEED MEAL, ORGANIC TAPIOCA FLOUR, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC COCONUT SUGAR CRYSTALS, NON-GMO SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SEA SALT, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC CINNAMON.

Check PEANUT BUTTER BANANA CHOCOLATE PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER BANANA CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? PEANUT BUTTER BANANA CHOCOLATE PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER BANANA CHOCOLATE | Spoonful