Is PEANUT BUTTER BANANA FROZEN CUSTARD, PEANUT BUTTER BANANA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, SALT), BANANA PUREE (BANANA PUREE, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR PECTIN, POLYSORBATE 80, CITRIC ACID ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT), EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SUGAR), STABILIZER (CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL BANANA FLAVOR, TURMERIC EXTRACT.

Check PEANUT BUTTER BANANA FROZEN CUSTARD, PEANUT BUTTER BANANA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking