Is PEANUT BUTTER & BANANA MINI WAFFLES, PEANUT BUTTER & BANANA Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain wheat flour

whole grain wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mini waffles deliver sweet fruity notes and nutty undertones, with a soft, cake-like interior and a lightly crisp exterior when toasted. Frequently enjoyed as quick breakfasts, snacks, or lunchbox additions, reviewers commonly mention convenience, strong flavor, toaster reheating results, kid appeal, and occasional variability in post-reheat texture and portion consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, BANANA, PEANUTS, WATER, EGGS, HONEY, ALMONDS, AVOCADO OIL, BAKING SODA, SALT.

Check PEANUT BUTTER & BANANA MINI WAFFLES, PEANUT BUTTER & BANANA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go