Is PEANUT BUTTER & BANANA MINI WAFFLES, PEANUT BUTTER & BANANA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • eggs

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mini waffles deliver sweet fruity notes and nutty undertones, with a soft, cake-like interior and a lightly crisp exterior when toasted. Frequently enjoyed as quick breakfasts, snacks, or lunchbox additions, reviewers commonly mention convenience, strong flavor, toaster reheating results, kid appeal, and occasional variability in post-reheat texture and portion consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, BANANA, PEANUTS, WATER, EGGS, HONEY, ALMONDS, AVOCADO OIL, BAKING SODA, SALT.

Check PEANUT BUTTER & BANANA MINI WAFFLES, PEANUT BUTTER & BANANA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go