Is PEANUT BUTTER BANANA & OATS BOB'S BETTER BAR, PEANUT BUTTER BANANA & OATS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • natural flavor

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet banana notes and nutty undertones pair with a dense, chewy texture that many reviewers describe as moist yet substantial. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, breakfast accompaniment, or quick energy boost, shoppers note consistent flavor and packaging convenience while reporting variable sweetness and crumbliness between batches in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Whole Grain Oats, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Honey, Banana, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Rosemary Extract (To Preserve Freshness).

Check PEANUT BUTTER BANANA & OATS BOB'S BETTER BAR, PEANUT BUTTER BANANA & OATS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PEANUT BUTTER BANANA & OATS BOB'S BETTER BAR, PEANUT BUTTER BANANA & OATS is available at 4 retailers

Central MarketHarris TeeterWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruityHoneySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast