Is PEANUT BUTTER BATCH CHURNED ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- milk
- glycerin
- sucrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BASE MIX (MILK, CREAM, SUCROSE, SUCROLOSE SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK, STABILIZER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONOESTERS, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SILICON DIOXIDE); PEANUT BUTTER BASE (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SALT, HYDROGENATED RAPESEED AND COTTONSEED OIL); PEANUT BUTTER FLAVOR (WATER, GLYCERIN, AND PROPYLENE GLYCOL), EGG BASE, EGG SOLIDS.
Check PEANUT BUTTER BATCH CHURNED ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER BATCH CHURNED ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


