Is PEANUT BUTTER BLITZ PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM WITH A CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL AND CHOCOLATE COVERED BUCKEYE CANDIES, PEANUT BUTTER BLITZ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavoring
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • calcium sulfate
  • +1 more

natural and artificial flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SUGAR, SALT), BUCKEYE CANDY (SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT], COCONUT OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, MILK PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, PALM KERNAL OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, STABILIZER (CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING.

Check PEANUT BUTTER BLITZ PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM WITH A CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL AND CHOCOLATE COVERED BUCKEYE CANDIES, PEANUT BUTTER BLITZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping