Is Peanut butter chocolate bar, Reese Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet and salty contrast with a smooth, creamy interior and a crisp outer coating; texture balances spreadable softness and occasional crunch. Often eaten as a portable snack, dessert accompaniment, or lunchbox treat. Reviews commonly mention satisfying flavor and portability, plus occasional melting during warm weather and mixed opinions about sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet and salty contrast with a smooth, creamy interior and a crisp outer coating; texture balances spreadable softness and occasional crunch. Often eaten as a portable snack, dessert accompaniment, or lunchbox treat. Reviews commonly mention satisfying flavor and portability, plus occasional melting during warm weather and mixed opinions about sweetness.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk , Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Salt, Corn Starch, Tbhq, Citric Acid, May Contain Almonds
Check Peanut butter chocolate bar, Reese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peanut butter chocolate bar, Reese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Peanut butter chocolate bar, Reese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


