Is Peanut butter chocolate bar, Reese Vegan?

Description
Sweet and salty contrast with a smooth, creamy interior and a crisp outer coating; texture balances spreadable softness and occasional crunch. Often eaten as a portable snack, dessert accompaniment, or lunchbox treat. Reviews commonly mention satisfying flavor and portability, plus occasional melting during warm weather and mixed opinions about sweetness.
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- dextrose
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- unsweetened chocolate
- milk chocolate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet and salty contrast with a smooth, creamy interior and a crisp outer coating; texture balances spreadable softness and occasional crunch. Often eaten as a portable snack, dessert accompaniment, or lunchbox treat. Reviews commonly mention satisfying flavor and portability, plus occasional melting during warm weather and mixed opinions about sweetness.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk , Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Salt, Corn Starch, Tbhq, Citric Acid, May Contain Almonds
Check Peanut butter chocolate bar, Reese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peanut butter chocolate bar, Reese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Peanut butter chocolate bar, Reese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


