Is PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVOR GRANOLA BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • dry whey
  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerin
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, BROWN SUGAR, BROWN RICE CRISP [WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT], WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK), CORN SYRUP, BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), PEANUT SPREAD (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SALT), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), INVERT SUGAR, PEANUT FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, LACTOSE, DRY WHEY, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, GLYCERIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, SORBITOL, SALT, LACTOSE, WHEY, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SOYBEAN OIL.

Check PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVOR GRANOLA BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go