Is Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip High Protein Bars Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soy lecithin
- soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
organic soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE (FROM MILK), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC OIL OF SUNFLOWER, NATURAL FLAVOR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, RICE STARCH, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA, SALT, CANE SUGAR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), SOY LECITHIN, HONEY
Check Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip High Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip High Protein Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


